Privacy policy

The privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to the Bees Matter project, an initiative of CropLife Canada Inc., Bayer CropScience, the Canadian Horticultural Council, the Canola Council of Canada, the Canadian Seed Trade Association, the Grain Farmers of Ontario, Syngenta, the Canadian Honey Council, Communities in Bloom and the Pollinator Partnership (collectively, “Bees Matter”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as appropriate). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers the information that we collect about you upon doing business with you or that you provide to us online through our website located at http://www.beesmatter.ca (the “Site”). It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies. By providing us with your personal information you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Information you provide. We may collect your personal information such as your name, civic address, e-mail address or other profile information when you are doing business with us (including, without limitation, upon signing-up to grow your own buzzing garden), when you contact us or make an inquiry. You will usually know when we collect this information because you will be asked to provide us with your information. We will only use this information, as the case may be, to manage our business relationship with you, to contact you in order to answer your questions and requests, to provide you with the information or services which you have requested. Although we have endeavored to ensure that all information is accurate at the time of posting on the Site, we cannot guarantee or warrant completeness or accuracy, or that information will be updated.

Technical information and use of cookies. When you visit our Site, we may collect, using electronic means such as third party cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, technical information. This information may include the IP address of your computer and which browser you used to view our Site, operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site you came from and searched for keywords (if arriving from a search engine). This technical data is aggregated and used to measure and improve the effectiveness of our Site and its visibility over the Internet. We may share this non-identifying information in aggregate with our third-party service providers. We do not attempt to combine technical information with other personal information we collect on our Site. You can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser but if you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of the content of our Site.

Sharing of personal information. Except as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your express consent, we will not sell, rent, share or trade your personal information to any third party, except to external service providers that we use to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the operation of our Site. These external service providers are subject to legal restrictions that prohibit their use of personal information we provide them for any purpose other than to facilitate the specific outsourced related operation.

From time to time, we may be required to provide personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

Transfer of Personal Information Outside of Canada. Our head office is located in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. In some cases, personal information that we manage may be disclosed, processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Hyperlinks. This Site contains hyperlinks to other Web sites unrelated to Bees Matter. Those links are provided as a convenience. However, in using those sites, you will leave this site and shall assume any risk involved. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, security or content of any such Web sites. Links to other sites do not imply that Bees Matter endorses or is affiliated with such other sites. We cannot be held liable for any damages whatsoever arising from the use of the information or such links or the functionality of the sites to which these links direct, whether direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, exemplary or otherwise, and whether the claim is for contract, negligence, strict product liability or otherwise.

Sale of Business. In the event that we intend to sell or transfer ownership or control of any or all of our Site, operations or services to a third party, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to a potential buyer both before and after the purchase. However, in the event the sale goes through, we will require that the receiving party agree that they will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that they will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy. In the event the sale does not go through, we will require the potential purchaser to not use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely erase the same.

Security of Personal Information. We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access. Please be careful whenever sending personal information to us via e-mail. E-mail is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of e-mail encryption to communicate with us.

Anti-Spam. We are committed to providing transparency to outside parties (which we may electronically communicate with) with respect our practices in complying with Canada’s anti-spam legislation and its relevant rules and regulations (“CASL”). The types of commercial electronic messages (or CEM) that Bees Matter may send from time to time could include the following: (i) messages sent to our current subscribers pertaining to the Bees Matter project (whether individuals or businesses); and (ii) messages sent to our current or potential service providers or business partners by our various business units. For example, Bees Matter may outsource part of its activities to a third party (such as a translation service provider, etc.).

If you have received a CEM from Bees Matter it is because either you have previously provided your express consent, we have your implied consent under CASL, or because the type of message sent is exempt under CASL.  If you have received a CEM, and you believe that you should not have, please contact us immediately at contact@beesmatter.ca in order to unsubscribe and we will remove your electronic address from our list within 10 business days.

Enforcement. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing the use of personal data you give to us, or we obtain about you. We comply with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial laws pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local privacy commissioners and authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal information that we cannot resolve directly with the relevant individuals.

Change of Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your prior consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, as the case may be, email notification of privacy policy changes).

Contact for Questions or Concerns.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to review or edit your personal information, please contact: contact@beesmatter.ca  

We will respond to your request to access, update or edit your personal information within thirty (30) business days. Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies or modify any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details (in a secure manner) to help us to respond to your request.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 10, 2015.

Please note that both the English and French versions of our Privacy Policy have equal legal value.

Back To Top